May 5, 2011

CHIPOLA CLASS OF 2011 GRADUATES

           

            MARIANNA—Some 504 students were eligible for graduation at Chipola College at the end of the spring semester. Graduation exercises are scheduled for Thursday, May 5 at 7 p.m. in the Milton Johnson Health Center.

            Counted as members of the class are all who completed their degrees or vocational certificates from December of 2010 to May of 2011 or who will complete work at Chipola during the summer of 2011.

            Seven graduates received the President’s Medallion for earning a perfect 4.0 grade point average in all coursework at Chipola. Associate in Arts degree Medallion winners are:

MaryBeth Alderman, Megan Gardner, Dustin Miller, Charity Newsom, Caitlyn Prichard and Alisha Tate. Ciara Jackson earned a 4.0 in all classes in the Bachelor of Science program.

            The 2011 class includes the following, listed according to type of degree and hometown:

May 5, 2011

Bachelor of Science Degrees

            Altha—Ashton Lee.

            Bascom—Heather Clark.      

            Bloutstown—Jessie Burch, Carla Daniels, Brandi Greene, James McCalvin, Shanna Watson.

            Bonifay—Jessica Hodge, Seanna Mattox, Anna Parmer, Savannah Vorhis.

            Campbellton—Yorlanda Clark.

            Chipley—Robert Davis, Phillip Draayom.

            Clarksville—Maegan Davis.

            Cottondale—Kimberly Sloan.

            Graceville—Heather Bailey, Kimberly Broxton, Rebekah Carnley, Ciara Jackson.

            Grand Ridge—April Jackson, Courtney Lewis.

            Greenwood— Princess Cockerham.

            Marianna—Tiffany Anderson, Casey Lawrence, Kathleen Mercer, Patricia Milliser, Amy Nelson, DaShoan Olds, Kassi Roberts, Anthony Vitale, John White, Jessica Whittington, Trevor Williams, Mackenzie Willis, Cassandra Witt.

            Westville—Shannon Griffin, Russell Stafford.

            Out-of District—Tracy Perry, Atlantic Beach; Alisa Frost, Callaway; April Mitchell, Chattahoochee; Amber Christie, Crawfordville; Kayla Maricle, Defuniak Springs; James Hartzog, Lynn Haven; Susan Appleby and Lynnetta Boring, Panama City; Christy Martin, Panama City Beach; Adam Murrell and Denna Lavieri, Tallahassee.

 

Bachelor of Applied Science Degrees

            Bristol—Judson Rankin.

            Campbellton—Sonya Pittman.

            Chipley—James Goines, Danielle Guettler.

            Greenwood—Gaylatia Clower.

            Marianna—Ferlon Baggett, II, Farren Barfield, Hannah Hill, Sean Hudson.

            Out-of-District—Marsha Stepler, Dothan, Ala.; Jessica Smith, Lynn Haven.

 

Associate in Arts Degrees

            Alford—Christopher Brown, Steven Kay.

            Altha—Linda Godwin, Shelbra Hire, Tory Lipford, Kathryn Nichols, Kaitlin Peacock, Emily Redmond, Hannah Waldorff.

            Bascom—Hallie Bowns, Kayren Jordan, Ryan Maloney, Wesley Stephens, Amanda Whiddon, Trinity Williams.

            Blountstown—Ashley Adams, Jessica Collier, Dianna Glaze, Brittany Griffin, Carlos Hall, Daniel Leonard, Hailey Moravek, Candice Nealy, Joseph Phinney, Mary Smith, Chelsea Snowden, Valerie States, Jeffrey Stewart, Alisha Strawn, Warren Tanner, Kimberley Taylor, Ashley Van Lierop, Matthew Vincent, Clarissa Washington, Ashley Whitfield.

            Bonifay—Hannah Watson, Brittany Akridge, Arielle Alexander, Stephen Andrews, Michael Bozarth, Christopher Bradshaw, Shaunte' Bronson, Brock Burch, Courtney Cochran, Justin Harvard, Tanya Henderson, Paul Jensen, Morgan Johnson, Anna Lee, Hanzhang Liu, Ali Loflin, Kari McConkey, Erica Palmer, Joshua Peronto, Kayla Reddick, Dwight Rich, Jr., Kristan Riley, Christopher Smith, Alisha Tate, Taylor Tison, Polly Wells, Helen Williams, Kyle Williams, Kenny Wolter.

            Bristol—Kristen Bateman, Haley Bozeman, Crystal Womble.

            Campbellton—Zoniece Alexander, Courtney Roulhac, Jamey Williams.

            Chipley—Jennifer Adkison, Mary Alderman, Samantha Ashmead, Joy Belser, Deanna Beter, Sarah Bethea, Shantrell Brown, Jonathan Bruner, Justin Burnham, Stephanie Calix, Amanda Cook, Brianna Davidson, Ricky Dodd, Terry Ellis, Aja Finklea, Monica Fitzsimmons, Kristen Garney, Amber Goines, Micaela Goines, Sherina Gonzalez, Julie Goodson, Jennifer Guettler, William Hall, Jr., Ashleigh Harmon, Armand Hawes, Cora Hawkins, Joshua Hayes, Alisha Killings, Brenna Kneiss, Rachel Krieger, Lisa Manchac, Allison Marcoguiseppe, Tiffany McKinnie, Charity Newsom, Bhagyashri Patel, Caitlyn Prichard, Jordan Rudd, Paige Sellers, Christopher Steverson, Tiffany Stoe, Justin Thomas, John Tomkiewicz, Lori Yon.

            Clarksville—Monica Guilford, Max Herndon, Amanda Neal, Brittany Stephens.

            Cottondale—Brittiany Asher, Jerry Baker, Marlin Boyd, Tisha Brock, Angela Forward, Jessica Haid, Darryl Hunter, Justin Johnson, Elizabeth Krauser, Tiffany Lawrence, Katherine McClelland, Selentia Pittman, Meredith Ralls, Natalie Simmons, Summer Weakland, Joey Wells, Allen Williams, Whitney Wilson.

            Cypress—Alayna Tharp.

            Graceville—Lakisha Cato, Cierra Corbitt, Nicholas Dietrich, Hannah Harris, Anthony Horton, Kayla Horton, Angela Jones, Chasity Kersey, Sabrina Kirkland, Michael McHan, Teri McPhail, Kenya Merritt, Nancy Messer, Kacy Miles, Christina Shirah, Shannon Skinner, Matthew Strickland, Justin Taylor, Stephanie Treadwell, Brianna Webb, Kimberly Wood.

            Grand Ridge—Amy Bell, Jessica Harrell, April Holguin, Taylor Johnson, Ashleigh Lollie, Andrea Nunn, Beverly O'Pry, Angelica Rodriguez, Michelle Schouest, Kayla Toole, Madison Wester, Andrew Wilson, Marlene York.

            Greenwood—Jarvis Edwards, Shonesia Glover, Daericca Godwin, Valerie Gonzalez, Kaylee Hatcher, Lenora Schultz, Richetta Worlds.

            Hosford—Marcus Gowan.

            Kinard—Amy McLeod.

            Malone—Jordan Exum, Cody Hughes, Michael McArthur, Jr., Shytanya Miley.

            Marianna—Christine Andreasen, Jeremy Barber, Kelsey Barfield, Tavaris Barnes, Ashley Barrentine, John Barron, Ashley Baxter, Donna Baxter, Kelly Bellamy, Jennifer Bocchino, Jacoria Borders, Austin Brockner, Kestra Brown, Caitlyn Bruner, Charles Brunner, Dewanda Bryant, Kaitlyn Burch, Kendall Burns, Zachary Carroll, Pilya Chaney, Fawantina Cockerham, Caleb Corbin, Carlton Cotton, Jr., Hollie Daniels, Megan Daniels, Andrew Davis, Joseph Davis, Robyn Davis, John deBrauwere, Equallia Dickens, Kyle Edwards, Cazzie Folsom, Shondel Frear, Xiaoxi Fu, Harrison Fuqua, Brandon Gardner, Megan Gardner, Zoeanna Gause, Zachary Gilmore, Steffin Golden, Dylan Griffin, Sara Hargis, Amory Harris, Deanna Harrison, Laterrica Harrison, Loren Hatcher, Darrius Hendrieth, Cameron Hitchcock, Monika Holden, Rashad Horne, Mary Huckaby, Amber Ivey, Stefani Jackson, Andrew James, Michale Johnson, Brenton Jones, Dallin Kelson, Eason Knox, William Larkin, Meagan Lasseter Ivory, Valtina Lawson, Alexis Lloyd, Tacara Long, Caleb Lovely, Lisa Lytle, Sarah Mathis, Kathryn Meadows, Kinnyatar Melton, Dustin Miller, Victoria Mock, Cozzie Morgan, Ryan Neal, Tucker Nebel, Thuy-trang Nguyen, Deborah Penzin, Cynthia Phillips, Jeremy Porter, Troy Rackley, Taylor Reiff, Mianca Robinson, Maggie Rooks, Sharon Roulhac, Alexandra Sanchez, Jennifer Selman, Joseph Simmons, Andrew Sims, Sandy Sims, Lance Skipper, Tameshia Smith, Joyce Solomon, Stacia Springer, Ashley Staley, Kassandra Starrine, Alton Stone, Marcus Sutton, Stephanie Syfrett, James Tyler, III, Leilani Valle, Starla Ward, Angelica Webb, Zachary White, Mary Whitfield, Katie Williams, Quinton Young.

            Ponce De Leon—Jessica Brooks, Braeden Skinner.

            Sneads—Haley Bennett, Sarah Durden, Brittany McClamma, Allison McDaniel, Jason Moore, Travis Moore, James Owens, Jonathan Owens, Alex Perry, Robert Rogers, Ann Wester, Stephen Wester, Jasmine White, Caitlin Wilson, Christopher Wilson.

            Vernon—Emily Adams, Haley Adkison, Austin Pettis.

            Wausau—Panne Burke.

            Westville—Megan Dady.

            Out-of-District—Stephen Johnson, Avon Park; Tykiesha O'Neill, Beebe, Ark.; William Glawson and  Kayla Todd Chattahoochee; Hannah Lovestrand and Rebecca Stewart, Crawfordville; Steven Ozbun and Jessica Stoppelbein, Dothan, Ala.; Alexis Rainey, Fort Lauderdale; Jordan Smith, Gordon, Ala.; Shamarr Bowden, Greensboro, N.C.; Andrea Sullivan, Hampton, Ga.; Howard Purvee, Hartford, Ala.; Luke Bole, Hartselle, Ala.; Brittany Black, Haymarket, Va.; Devin Mathews, Leesburg; Ashley Ellis, Noblesville, Ind.; Dana Cauthen, Ocala; Lynnetta Boring, Panama City; Donald Williams,II, Pensacola; Charles Edwards and Thomas Young, Quincy; Joseph Rapp, Sarasota; Brittany Reeder, Slocomb, Ala.; James Matthews, Wauchula; Samantha Rich, Wewahitchka. 

Associate in Science Degrees

            Altha—Janice Roberts, Juanita Tucker.

            Blountstown—Joseph Phinney, Megan Shoemake.

            Bonifay—Nikki Bowen, Heather Brown, April Cooper, Gynell Pettis-Hunter, Shawna Phillips.

            Bristol—Jeri Anderson.

            Chipley—Allison Brown, Michelle Daniels, Amy Hildebrand, Ashley Jones, Jeffery Pitts.

            Clarksville—Lyndsey Wainwright.

            Cottondale—Tisha Brock.

            Cypress—Robert Brown, Jr.

            Fountain—Brittani Mount.

            Graceville—Keith Watford.

            Grand Ridge—Stephanie Branch, Melissa Hickey, Charla O'Bryan, Hope Poole.

            Greenwood—Kandi Bowen.

            Hosford—JoAnn Pate.

            Marianna—Blondine Bellamy, Candice Caputo, Ance Celmina, Anjelica Harrison, Laneise Leslie, Peggy McCool, Aaron Parks, Cynthia Phillips, Julie Pickett, Jesse Roberts, Courtney Sapp, Twina Sharpe, Sandy Sims, Amy Smith, Jessica Tillman, Jessica Wade, John Walker, Jessica Ward, Aryca Westfall, David Whitfield.

            Sneads—Pamela Cain, Monica Fitzsimmons, Heather Robbirds, Stephen Wester.

            Westville—Jordan Cockrell.

            Out-of-District—James Bassett, Chattahoochee; Jasmine Shaw, Cincinnati, OH; Dexter Ellington, Cuthbert, Ga.; Ceely Barfield, Defuniak Springs; Erin Crawson, Dothan, Ala.; Lord-Samuel Grooms, Greensboro, N.C.; Amanda Trawick, Iron City, Ga.; Shaunta Yon, Midway; Lauren St Amant, Panama City;  Rachel Lyons  and William Lyons, Jr., Panama City Beach; Jennifer Cantrell, Perry; Caroline Capps, Port St. Joe; Amanda Hines and Jackie Peterson, Quincy; Marcos Knight, Rentz, Ga.; Jennie Crews, Efiong Ekon, Brittany Enders and Rebecca McDaniel, Tallahassee; Carleeda Green, Washington, DC; Cortne Amerson, Wewahitchka; Ariell Van Hook, Whittier, Calif.

Workforce Development Certificates

            Alford—Cory Griffith, Chason Tindall.       

            Altha—Gregory Williford.    

            Bascom—Steven Thomas, Jr.

            Blountstown—Katrina Mayo, Timothy Rainer, II, Ashley Rowan.

            Bonifay—Matthew Rich.

            Campbellton—Kayla Farris.

            Cottondale—Jeremy Anderson, Charles Hinson, Jamie Vickery.

            Fountain—Tiffiney Gillette.

            Graceville—Logan Blount, Sarah Covington, Stephen Golden, Jackie Peters.

            Grand Ridge—Lindsey Jackson, Michael Kinard, John Lipford, Timothy Rhodes.

            Greenwood—Patrick Baxley, Jeffrey Felton, Terry Stinson, Angela Williams.

            Marianna—Courtney Larkin, Tabbatha Masters, Kylea Morency, Lauren Pettis, William Truax, III, Sean Toole.

            Sneads—Kari Birge, Jessica Peacock.

            Out-of-District—Jesse Rowe, Kinard.

.

####

 

 

May 5, 2011

CHIPOLA STUDENTS HONORED AT AWARDS CEREMONY

 

            MARIANNA—Chipola College recognized the outstanding achievements of its students at the recent annual Awards Ceremony. Awards were presented for academics, athletics and extracurricular activities.

            The following students received academic awards: Tracy Scott of Vernon, Association of Collegiate Business Schools and Programs Student Leadership; Candice Baxley of Chipley, Accounting B.S.; April Jackson of Grand Ridge, Management B.S.; James Goines of Chipley, Supervision and Management B.A.S.; Charity Newsom of Chipley and Jeffrey Stewart of Blountstown, Accounting Principles; Michale Johnson of Marianna, Information Technology; Alicia Gambill of Greenwood, Freshman Computer Science;  Alyssa Munns of Chipley, Biology for Science Majors; Microbiology award, presented posthumously to the late Beverly Schollian; Alyssa Munns of Chipley, Freshman Chemistry; Charles Riley of Marianna, Sophomore Chemistry; Adriane Guettler of Chipley and Jessica O’Keefe of Chipley, Calculus I; Travis Bontrager of Marianna, Calculus II; Austin Brockner of Marianna, Calculus III; Joy Belser of Chipley, C.H. Barton Award; John Brown of Bonifay, Freshman English; Alisha Tate of Bonifay, Sophomore English; Frances Hollan of Marianna, Hemmingway Impromptu Essay; Holey Bennett of Sneads, Twain Impromptu Essay; Mary Beth Alderman of Chipley and Megan Dady of Westville, Dr. Robert E. Ringer Award; Dustin Miller of Marianna, Social and Behavioral Science; Megan Daniels of Marianna, Shelbra Hires of Altha and Allison Marcoguiseppe of Chipley, FSU/PC Transfer Scholarships; William Kevin Futch of Cottonwood, AL, FSU/PC Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship; Jacoria Borders of  Marianna, Andrea Dunn of Grand Ridge, Daericca Godwin of Greenwood, Alexandra Sanchez of Marianna, FAMU Transfer Scholarship; Kari McConkey of Bonifay, Outstanding Musicianship.

         The following nursing students received awards: Keith Watford of Graceville, Clinical Excellence (fourth semester); Mitch Lyons of Panama City, Academic Excellence (fourth semester); Jeri Anderson of Bristol and Candice Caputo of Marianna, Clinical Excellence (fifth semester) and Michelle Daniels of Chipley, Academic Excellence (fifth semester).

         Students in Workforce Development programs received the following awards:  Cody Baldwin of Clarksville, Computer Systems Technology; James Voorhees of Chipley, Networking Administrator; Jeremy Anderson of Cottondale, Automotive Technology; Roderick Robinson of Marianna, Corrections; Eric Deloach of Marianna, Firefighting; Olga Thompson of Marianna, Cosmetology and Phillipe Kirksey of Dothan, AL, Law Enforcement.

         One student received awards for athletics: Hannah Lovestrand of Wakulla, Charlton Keen Scholar Athlete Award and Neal Sportsmanship Award.

         The following students received awards for extracurricular activities: Alexandra Sanchez of Marianna, Black Student Union; Devon Beachum of Campbellton, Hollie Daniels of Marianna, Zach Gilmore of Marianna, Nick Harris of Marianna, James Lewis of Westville, Katrina Messer of Altha, Tracy Scott of Vernon and Barbara Wynn of Graceville, Phi Beta Lambda; Cora Hawkins of Chipley, Science Club; Alisha Killings of Chipley, Student Ambassadors; Taylor Reiff and Ashton Williams of Marianna, Student Government Association; Daniel Williams of Bristol, The Papoose Student Newspaper; Jackson Cagle of Chipley, Mu Alpha Theta; Caitlyn Bruner of Marianna, Student Affairs Hero Award;  Dallin Kelson of Marianna, Roy Maxwell and Margaret Goff Deloney Memorial Brain Bowl Award; Dallin Kelson, Travis Bontrager, Brittany Stephens, Harrison Fuqua, Paul Kelson, Ashley Adams, Annemarie Nichols, Alton Stone, Nick Ratzlaff and Zach Gilmore, Brain Bowl Awards; Caitlyn Prichard of Chipley, All-Florida, All-USA Academic First Team, Guistwhite Scholar; Mary Beth Alderman of Chipley, All-Florida Academic First Team, Coca-Cola Scholar Gold Team. The Strategic Management team of Kathleen Griffin Mercer of Marianna, April Jackson of Grand Ridge, James Lewis of Westville and John White of Marianna placed 104th out of 3,345 teams in a global competition.   

         Two awards were given to non-students. The student body selected English professor Rachel West for the Distinguished Faculty Award; and Elisa Cruz, Departmental Staff Assistant, Social and Behavioral Sciences, for the Distinguished Service Award.

####

 

 

May 5, 2011

Cutline:

Chipola Photo

CHIPOLA CHILDREN’S SHOW—Chipola College Theater will present the children’s play, “Aesop’s (Oh-So-Slightly Updated) Fables,” Thursday, May 12, at 7 p.m. Pictured from left, are: Dianna Green (Miss Hare), Joy Wallace (Miss Tortoise) and  Trey McKay (Narrator). The live show is packed with delightful songs and dances, including renditions of Dog and Bone, Tortoise and the Hare, Lion and the Mouse, the Country Maid and many surprises. The show is for all ages, young and old. General admission tickets—$5—are on sale in the college Business office and will be available at the Theater box office 30 minutes prior to curtain. For ticket information, call 718-2220.  

####

 

May 5, 2011

CHIPOLA INDIANS NAMED TO ALL-CONFERENCE TEAM

 MARIANNA – Eight Chipola Indians were named to the Coaches’ All-Panhandle Conference Baseball Team.  Chipola’s first-team selections include: infielder James Boddicker; outfielders Michael Revell and Derrick Pitts; catcher Geno Escalante and pitcher Johnny Cristi. Chipola’s second-team picks are: infielder Edgar Delgado; catcher Dillon Vitale and pitcher Robbie Coles.

####

 

 May 11, 2011

 

 

            MARIANNA—The Chipola College District Board of Trustees will host a Ribbon-Cutting to celebrate the opening of the college’s new Workforce Development building on Tuesday, May 17, at 4 p.m. 

            The project will provide space for the college’s Cosmetology and Automotive Technology programs, labs, meeting rooms and a new home for the college’s Barnes and Noble Bookstore. Space also is available to add new programs in response to workforce demands.

            The $3.3 million project was designed by the architectural firm of Donofro and Associates. Southern Triad was the contractor.

            For information about the ribbon-cutting, contact Bryan Craven at 718-2264.        

####

 

May 12, 2011

CHIPOLA OFFICIALS TO CUT RIBBON TO OPEN NEW BUILDING

 

            MARIANNA—The Chipola College District Board of Trustees will host a Ribbon-Cutting to celebrate the opening of the college’s new Workforce Development building on Tuesday, May 17, at 4 p.m. 

            The project will provide space for the college’s Cosmetology and Automotive Technology programs, labs, meeting rooms and a new home for the college’s Barnes and Noble Bookstore. Space also is available to add new programs in response to workforce demands.

            The $3.3 million project was designed by the architectural firm of Donofro and Associates. Southern Triad was the contractor.

            For information about the ribbon-cutting, contact Bryan Craven at 718-2264.        

####

 

May 12, 2011

RETIREES HONORED AT CHIPOLA

 

         MARIANNA—Chipola College honored five of its retirees at the recent end-of-year luncheon.

            Presentation roasts were the order of the day. Dr. Kitty Myers, Vice president of Instruction and Baccalaureate Program Development, was honored for 30 years of service. Shirley Reid, Data Entry Operator, was recognized for 30 years of service. Joan Stadsklev, Director of Fine and Performing Arts, was honored for 26 years of service. Bill Ingram, Lead Groundskeeper, was recognized for 11 years of service and Sid Folsom, Painter, was honored for 8 years of service.

         Chipola president Dr. Gene Prough presented resolutions from the college board of trustees citing each retiree’s accomplishments. All five retirees were presented Chipola Gold Cards which provide lifetime admission to college events, and all were awarded lifetime memberships in the Association of Florida Colleges (AFC).

          The event was sponsored by AFC, Council of Chipola Educators (CCE), Chipola Faculty Association (CFA) and Career Employees Association (CEA).

####

Cutline:

Chipola Photo

COLLEGE HONORS RETIREES—Chipola College honored five retiring employees at the annual end of year luncheon. Pictured from left, are Dr. Kitty Myers, Joan Stadsklev, Bill Ingram, Shirley Reid and Sid Folsom.

####

 

May 12, 2011

HINSON SCHOLARSHIP ESTABLISHED AT CHIPOLA COLLEGE

 

          MARIANNA—The Hinson Scholarship was recently established at Chipola College to honor Jack, Mary Madge and Janice Hinson, all natives of Jackson County who are buried in the Campbellton Baptist Church Cemetery.

         The Jack, Madge and Janice Hinson Memorial Scholarship Endowment is funded from inheritance gifts to some family members and their desire to honor the Hinson family. Relatives Kenneth Anderson and JJ Gilbert recently presented a check to the Chipola College Foundation to establish the scholarship.

         Jack Hinson was a successful businessman in North Carolina.  He grew up on a farm near Campbellton, the son of Edgar A. and Mellvina Lott Hinson.  Living in the depression years made life difficult.  Jack enjoyed being a “cowboy” more than school and work.  Many times he rode his horse, Fannie, to Panama City to ride in country rodeos, which was a round trip of over 100 miles.

         Jack Hinson eloped with Mary Madge Eldridge in 1936 and had his first paying job as a married man on the Park Ranch near Marianna, as ranch foreman.  Their daughter Janice was born one year later.  He joined relatives in the timber business in Augusta, Georgia.  Soon he began his own timber business and had successful operations in Forsyth, Georgia, Wilmington, N.C. and finally retired in Jacksonville N.C.

         Hinson’s business interests included timber, banking, real estate, golf course and country club ownership, investments, and swine farm operations.  In each community where they made their homes, the Hinson family was involved in many local activities and charities.  Madge Hinson was a housewife and mother along with her natural talent as a wonderful musician.  She played by ear and could repeat any music she heard.   

         The Hinson’s daughter Janice likewise was a musician and graduated from East Carolina University.  She assisted in the family businesses.  Health problems resulted in her death in 1987.

          Madge Hinson moved to Dothan after her husband’s death in 1977.  She enjoyed being with relatives on her Eldridge family side as well as her Hinson family.  She lived to be 91 and was always a beautiful, gracious lady.  Madge enjoyed being generous to those around her and anyone in need.

         It is the wish of the donors that the scholarship be used to make it possible for students to enjoy a helping hand.  The first scholarship from the Hinson endowment will be awarded for the Fall 2011 semester.  The application deadline is June 9.  For more information, contact the Chipola College Foundation at 850-718-2445 or www.chipola.edu.

####

 

Cutline:

Chipola Photo

HINSON SCHOLARSHIP ESTABLISHED AT CHIPOLA—The Hinson Scholarship was recently established at Chipola College to honor Jack, Mary Madge and Janice Hinson, all natives of Jackson County who are buried in the Campbellton Baptist Church Cemetery. The scholarship is funded from inheritance gifts to some family members and their desire to honor the Hinson family. Relatives Kenneth Anderson (right) and JJ Gilbert (left) recently presented a check to the Chipola College Foundation director Julie Fuqua (center) to establish the scholarship.

####

 

Cutline:

Chipola Photo

HINSON SCHOLARSHIP ESTABLISHED AT CHIPOLA—The Hinson Scholarship was recently established at Chipola College to honor Jack, Mary Madge and Janice Hinson. Here, Jack and Mary Madge pose with one of Jack’s classic cars. The Hinson’s daughter Janice is also pictured.

####

  

May 12, 2011

COLEY SPONSORS HOUSE TRIBUTE FOR CHIPOLA BRAIN BOWL TEAM

 

         MARIANNA—Rep. Marti Coley sponsored a Florida House of Representatives Tribute commending the Chipola College Brain Bowl Team for an outstanding season.  

          Over the 2010-11 season, the Chipola Brain Bowl Team won the Florida Community College Activities Association Brain Bowl State Championship, the school’s fourth straight state championship. The Team won the NAQT Community College National Tournament in February. Chipola finished 10th among 32 colleges and universities at the NAQT Division II National Championship.

         Overall, Chipola captured six tournament wins: the FCCAA State Championship, Valencia Delta Burke, ACF Fall, Chipola New Year, the NAQT Sectional Tournament, and the NAQT Community College national championship.

         Team member Dallin Kelson placed as the high individual scorer at five tournaments and placed third in individual scoring at the NAQT ICT.

         Rep. Coley and her fellow House members recognized Chipola Brain Bowl team members on the House floor for their outstanding accomplishments. Team members are: Dallin Kelson, Brittany Stephens, Travis Bontrager, Paul Kelson, Harrison Fuqua, Ashley Adams, Annemarie Nichols, Alton Stone, Nick Ratzlaff, Zach Gilmore, and coaches Stan Young and Dr. Robert Dunkle.

####

May 12, 2011

Cutline:

Chipola Photo

HOUSE TRIBUTE FOR CHIPOLA COLLEGE BRAIN BOWL TEAM-- Florida State Representative Marti Coley sponsored a House Tribute commending the Chipola College Brain Bowl Team for an outstanding season.  Pictured from left are Dallin Kelson, Zach Gilmore, Alton Stone, Rep. Marti Coley, Travis Bontrager, Harrison Fuqua and Nick Ratzlaff.  Not pictured are Brittany Stephens, Paul Kelson, Ashley Adams, Annemarie Nichols.

####

  May 12, 2011

CHIPOLA’S SPRING DEAN’S LIST ANNOUNCED

MARIANNA—Dr. Sarah Clemmons, vice president of Instructional and Student Services at Chipola College, commends the 238 students who made the Dean’s List for academic achievement during the Spring Semester 2011.

            To be placed on the Dean’s List, a student must take 12 or more semester hours of courses and make an average of 3.25 (B+) to 4.0 (A) in all courses.

            Students who made perfect averages of 4.0—straight A’s—and their hometowns are:

          Alford—Dylan Paramore.

           Altha—Brett Floyd, Britney Hansford, Kathryn Nichols.

            Blountstown—Brandi Greene, James McCalvin, Cameron Smith.

            Bonifay—Ashley Holley, Hanzhang  Ca Liu, Seanna Mattox, Mindy Myers, Anna Parmer, Alisha Tate, Heather Worley.

            Chipley—Jennifer Adkison, Mary Alderman, Joy Belser, Micaela Goines, Adriane Guettler, Holley Hinson, Alyssa Munns, Charity Newsom, Caitlyn Prichard, Haley Worley. 

            Clarksville—Maegan Davis, Patrick Jones.

            Cypress—Alayna Tharp.

            Graceville—Kimberly Broxton, Lindsey Engstrom, Ciara Jackson, Jessica O'Keefe.

Grand Ridge—Zachary Folks, Rebecca Hart, Caroline Peacock, Rachel Pelt, Ryan Pilcher, Schellane Smith.

            Greenwood—Princess Cockerham, Alicia Gambill, Jordan Neel.

            Marianna—Mary Adams, Megan Gardner, Zoeanna Gause, Meghan Gilliland, Zachary Gilmore, Casey Lawrence, Sarah Mathis, Dustin Miller, Patricia Milliser, Ryan Neal, Charles Riley, Maggie Rooks, Kristina Snelgrove, Kimberly Strader, Matilda Weeks, Mackenzie Willis. 

         Sneads—Haley Bennett, Jordan Coley.

            Vernon—Tracy Scott.

            Westville—Megan Dady, Austin Garrett, Ethan Thomas.

            Out of District—April Holguin of North Ft Myers and Elise Kirk of Sunny Hills

Students who earned grade point averages ranging from 3.25(B+) to 3.99 (A) and their hometowns are:

            Altha—Emily Brooks, Jessica Godwin, Shelbra Hires, Tory Lipford, Katrina Messer, Maria Trejo Gonzalez, Juanita Tucker, Lacy Waldorff, Rebekah Wiltse, Steve Yoder, Jr. 

            Bascom—Ryan Maloney, Trinity Williams. 

            Blountstown—Valerie States, Ashley Adams, Jessica Collier, Brittany Griffin, Candace Koonce, Mary McClellan, Mark Shuler, Mary Smith, Chelsea Snowden, Jeffrey Stewart, Warren Tanner, Allison Wroblewski.

            Bonifay—Nina Adams, Nikki Bowen, Katelyn Bush, Nichola Bush, Jonathan Carrell, Elijah Dixon, Nicholas Hobbs, Jessica Hodge, John Jackson, Ali Loflin, Kari McConkey, Mary Parish, Joshua Peronto, Victoria Short, Christopher Smith, Ashleigh Stowe.

            Bristol—Christy Brock, Jacqueline Jackson, Megan Powell, Phyllis Reddick, Joseph Williams.

            Caryville—Amber Boatner.

            Chattahoochee—William Glawson, Kayla Todd.

            Chipley—Candice Baxley, Sarah Bethea, Jonathan Bruner, Justin Burnham, Lance Bush, Jesse Carter, Cierra Corbin, Ryan Cutts, Chelsea Dalton, Casey Gainey, Tanner Gilbert, Jennifer Guettler, Carly Hartzog, Colby Hartzog, Cora Hawkins, Lisa Jenkins, Brenda Killings, Marshal Malloy, Anne  Mary Nichols, Bhagyashri Patel, Jeffery Pitts, Hillary Saunders, Christopher Steverson, Kristin Watford.     

Clarksville—Monica Guilford, Max Herndon, Lyndsey Wainwright.

Cottondale—Dennis Allen, Maxie Boles, Teresa Crosby, Jessica Haid, Elizabeth Krauser, Cole Thompson.

             Graceville—Rebekah Carnley, Cierra Corbitt, Nicholas Dietrich, Scott Fowler, Yvonne Hassett, Matthew Strickland, Brianna Webb.

             Grand Ridge—Christopher Holloway, Hope Poole, Michelle Schouest, Ariel White, Jessica Harrell.

             Greenwood—Cody Ferguson.

             Hosford—Hannah Moore.

             Malone—Cody Hughes, Michael McArthur, Jr.

             Marianna—Julie Arroyo, Ferlon Baggett,  Jr., Adam Bigale, Megan Blount, Travis Bontrager, Jacoria Borders, Austin Brockner, Caitlyn Bruner, Jordan Burke, Kendall Burns, Hollie Daniels, Megan Daniels, Andrew Davis, Melanie Foster, Harrison Fuqua, Paul Gochenaur, Stephanie Hamm, James Harkins, III, Nicholas Harris, Deanna Harrison, Loren Hatcher, Courtney Hodges, Dallin Kelson, William Larkin, Tiffany Lawrence, Stephanie Lawson, Brandon Massengill, Virginia McDaniel, James McGrath, Victoria Mock, Holly Myers, Thuy Trang Nguyen, Aaron Parks, Dakota Partin, Jay Phelps, Ashley Raines, Richard Register, Taylor Reiff, Jesse Roberts, Jared Scott, Hannah Shouppe, Scotty Simmons, Sandy Sims, Latonya Smith, William Smith, II, Stacia Springer, Kassandra Starrine, Steven Stewart, II, Jessica Tillman, James Tyler, Anthony Vitale, Lindsay West, Joseph Whitfield, II, Jessica Whittington.

Sneads—Pamela Cain, Tania Harvey, Zachary McKinnie, Travis Moore, Tyler Pickens, Joseph Raley, Heather Robbirds, Nathan Walden, Courtney Wall, Daniel Williams.

             Vernon—Haley Adkison, Austin Pettis.

             Out of District—Lynnsey Prevatt of Ashford, Ala.; Tykiesha Oneill of Beebe, Ark.; Hannah Lovestrand,of Crawfordville; Amanda Daniels and Steven Ozbun of Dothan, Ala., Shaunta Yon of Midway; Ance Celmina of Saldus, UR; Emily Streukens of Tallahassee; Jeniece Johnson of Washington, D.C.; Shannon Griffin and Jessica Simmons of Westville.

####

 

May 12, 2011

CHIPOLA SCHOLARSHIP AUDITION DATES

 

           MARIANNA—The final scholarship audition date for Music and Theatre scholarships at Chipola College for the 2011-12 academic year will be May 26. 

         Applications may be obtained by phoning 850-718-2277 or 850-718-2301, or from the college’s web site: www.chipola.edu by clicking on Fine Arts.

         High School graduates with acceptable academic records and music and theatre aptitude who plan to pursue studies as music and/or theatre majors are eligible to apply.

         Scholarships in various amounts toward tuition and fees are awarded on the basis of talent and academic record.  Students with financial need may seek additional assistance through the college’s Office of Financial Aid and the Chipola Foundation. 

          For information, contact Joan Stadsklev, Director of Fine and Performing Arts at stadsklevj@chipola.edu or 850-718-2301.

####

 

May 12, 2011

TEACHERS TO PRESENT AT MAY 17 CRAA MEETING

 

          MARIANNA—The public is invited to attend the monthly meeting of the Chipola Regional Arts Association, Tuesday, May 17, at Jim’s Buffet and Grill in Marianna.

         A Dutch-treat buffet luncheon begins at 11:30 a.m. with the program at noon.

         This month’s program will be given by teachers in the Chipola District who were the recipients of “Mini-Grants to Enhance the Arts” awarded by CRAA.

          Teachers who received “Mini-Grants in the Arts” will present the program, including Norma Bean, Cottondale Elementary; Karen Bouton, Graceville Elementary; Gayle Grissett, W.R. Tolar K-8 School; Heather Howell, Poplar Springs High; Karen Smith, Golson Elementary and Vicki Steverson, Bonifay Elementary.

          For information about the meeting, contact Joan Stadsklev at 850-718-2301 or email stadsklevj@chipola.edu

####

 

May 12, 2011

CHIPOLA TO HOST HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL SHOWCASE

 

          MARIANNA—Chipola College’s annual High School Baseball Showcase, is set for Saturday, May 14, at the Chipola field.

          The event is open to all high school sophomores, juniors or seniors who are current members of a varsity baseball team.

         Chipola head coach Jeff Johnson says, “This is a great opportunity for players to showcase their skills and to gain national exposure while being evaluated by JUCO and Division I coaches, as well as professional scouts.”  Johnson says he is expecting from 50 to 100 pro and college scouts to attend. 

           Check-in opens at 8 a.m. on May 14. The event will continue rain or shine with indoor facilities available. Skill evaluation for running, hitting and fielding begins at 9 a.m. Skill evaluation for hitting, pitching and catching begins at 12:30 p.m. Players should wear baseball pants and bring their own bats, spikes, gloves, hats and protective cups.

          Registration deadline is Friday, May 7. Participants must provide proof of insurance and sign a waiver of liability. Cost is $100.

         Chipola College in located in Marianna, Florida, 70 miles west of Tallahassee and 30 minutes south of Dothan. The physical address is 3094 Indian Circle, Marianna, FL. 

         For information, call assistant coach Matt Addison at 850-718-2332, or visit www.chipola.edu

                                      ####                                                   

 

May 12, 2011

CHIPOLA WINS STATE BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

            LAKELAND—The Chipola College Indians defeated the Northwest Florida State Raiders 6-5 in the championship game of the FCSAA State Baseball Tournament on May 11. 

           Chipola and Northwest were neck-and-neck all season and it came down to the final out in an 11-inning battle between the conference rivals. Robby Coles earned the win for Chipola pitching 7 innings and giving up only one run with four strikeouts. It was Coles’ second win in the tournament. James Boddicker was 3 for 6 for Chipola. Sasha LaGarde was 2 for 5.

             The Indians finished the season with a 39-20 record. Chipola and Northwest finished the league race with identical 16-8 records to share the Panhandle Conference title.

             The Indians won their first round game in tournament, 3-1, over Lake Sumter CC on May 7. Chipola Pitcher Johnny Cristi earned the win striking out six in a complete 9-inning performance.  Geno Escalante and Sasha LaGarde both went 2 for 3 for Chipola.

             Chipola trounced Broward College, 17-5, in a second round game on May 8. Escalante was 3 for 4. Michael Revell and Tyrone Dawson had two hits each.  Dillon Vitale had two hits with one homerun. Pitcher Robby Coles picked up the win for Chipola with 7 strikeouts in 6 innings.

             The Indians moved to the consolation bracket following a 7-3 loss to Northwest Florida on May 9. James Boddicker had two hits for Chipola. LaGarde, Revell and Derrick Pitts each had one hit for the Indians. L.J. Hollins was charged with the loss for Chipola.

             Chipola got back on track May 10 with a big 8-0 win over Santa Fe. Kaleb Barlow and Boddicker both had two hits for the Indians. Derrick Pitts earned the pitching win for Chipola with four strikeouts in 6 innings. Matt Marsh picked up the save for the Indians.

              The Indians blanked Polk CC 5-0 in the first of their two games on May 11. Pitcher Austin Southall pitched a complete game with 11 strikeouts.  Boddicker, Pitts, Edgar Delgado and Tyrone Dawson each had two hits for Chipola.

             In 15 seasons at the helm, Chipola coach Jeff Johnson has lead the Indians to the state tournament 12 times with seven appearances in the title game.  Chipola won the state title in 2011, 2008 and 2007 and captured the school’s first-ever national tourney in 2007. The Indians finished second in the state tournament in 2009, 2005, 2002 and 2001, third in 1998, and among the top four in 2006.    

            For tournament box scores, visit www.flccaa.org/fccaa-baseball-tournament.html

 ####

 

 

May 17, 2011

CHIPOLA WINS STATE BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

         LAKELAND—The Chipola College Indians defeated the Northwest Florida State Raiders 6-5 in the championship game of the FCSAA State Baseball Tournament on May 11. 

         Chipola and Northwest were neck-and-neck all season and it came down to the final out in an 11-inning battle between the conference rivals. Robby Coles earned the win for Chipola pitching 7 innings and giving up only one run with four strikeouts. It was Coles’ second win in the tournament. James Boddicker was 3 for 6 for Chipola. Sasha LaGarde was 2 for 5.

          The Indians finished the season with a 39-20 record. Chipola and Northwest finished the league race with identical 16-8 records to share the Panhandle Conference title.

         The Indians won their first round game in tournament, 3-1, over Lake Sumter CC on May 7. Chipola Pitcher Johnny Cristi earned the win striking out six in a complete 9-inning performance.  Geno Escalante and Sasha LaGarde both went 2 for 3 for Chipola.

         Chipola trounced Broward College, 17-5, in a second round game on May 8. Escalante was 3 for 4. Michael Revell and Tyrone Dawson had two hits each.  Dillon Vitale had two hits with one homerun. Pitcher Robby Coles picked up the win for Chipola with 7 strikeouts in 6 innings.

         The Indians moved to the consolation bracket following a 7-3 loss to Northwest Florida on May 9. James Boddicker had two hits for Chipola. LaGarde, Revell and Derrick Pitts each had one hit for the Indians. L.J. Hollins was charged with the loss for Chipola.

         Chipola got back on track May 10 with a big 8-0 win over Santa Fe. Kaleb Barlow and Boddicker both had two hits for the Indians. Derrick Pitts earned the pitching win for Chipola with four strikeouts in 6 innings. Matt Marsh picked up the save for the Indians.

         The Indians blanked Polk CC 5-0 in the first of their two games on May 11. Pitcher Austin Southall pitched a complete game with 11 strikeouts.  Boddicker, Pitts, Edgar Delgado and Tyrone Dawson each had two hits for Chipola.

         In 15 seasons at the helm, Chipola coach Jeff Johnson has lead the Indians to the state tournament 12 times with seven appearances in the title game.  Chipola won the state title in 2011, 2008 and 2007 and captured the school’s first-ever national tourney in 2007. The Indians finished second in the state tournament in 2009, 2005, 2002 and 2001, third in 1998, and among the top four in 2006.    

         For tournament box scores, visit www.flccaa.org/fccaa-baseball-tournament.html

####

 

May 17, 2011

CHIPOLA’S SPRING DEAN’S LIST ANNOUNCED

 

MARIANNA—Dr. Sarah Clemmons, vice president of Instructional and Student Services at Chipola College, commends the 238 students who made the Dean’s List for academic achievement during the Spring Semester 2011.

            To be placed on the Dean’s List, a student must take 12 or more semester hours of courses and make an average of 3.25 (B+) to 4.0 (A) in all courses.

          Students who made perfect averages of 4.0—straight A’s—and their hometowns are:

Alford—Dylan Paramore.

            Altha—Brett Floyd, Britney Hansford, Kathryn Nichols.

            Blountstown—Brandi Greene, James McCalvin, Cameron Smith.

            Bonifay—Ashley Holley, Hanzhang  Ca Liu, Seanna Mattox, Mindy Myers, Anna Parmer, Alisha Tate, Heather Worley.

            Chipley—Jennifer Adkison, Mary Alderman, Joy Belser, Micaela Goines, Adriane Guettler, Holley Hinson, Alyssa Munns, Charity Newsom, Caitlyn Prichard, Haley Worley. 

            Clarksville—Maegan Davis, Patrick Jones.

            Cypress—Alayna Tharp.

            Graceville—Kimberly Broxton, Lindsey Engstrom, Ciara Jackson, Jessica O'Keefe.                                                                                                                                                                                                   

Grand Ridge—Zachary Folks, Rebecca Hart, Caroline Peacock, Rachel Pelt, Ryan Pilcher, Schellane Smith.

            Greenwood—Princess Cockerham, Alicia Gambill, Jordan Neel.

            Marianna—Mary Adams, Megan Gardner, Zoeanna Gause, Meghan Gilliland, Zachary Gilmore, Casey Lawrence, Sarah Mathis, Dustin Miller, Patricia Milliser, Ryan Neal, Charles Riley, Maggie Rooks, Kristina Snelgrove, Kimberly Strader, Matilda Weeks, Mackenzie Willis. 

         Sneads—Haley Bennett, Jordan Coley.

            Vernon—Tracy Scott.

            Westville—Megan Dady, Austin Garrett, Ethan Thomas.

            Out of District—April Holguin of North Ft Myers and Elise Kirk of Sunny Hills

            Students who earned grade point averages ranging from 3.25(B+) to 3.99 (A) and their hometowns are:

            Altha—Emily Brooks, Jessica Godwin, Shelbra Hires, Tory Lipford, Katrina Messer, Maria Trejo Gonzalez, Juanita Tucker, Lacy Waldorff, Rebekah Wiltse, Steve Yoder, Jr. 

            Bascom—Ryan Maloney, Trinity Williams. 

            Blountstown—Valerie States, Ashley Adams, Jessica Collier, Brittany Griffin, Candace Koonce, Mary McClellan, Mark Shuler, Mary Smith, Chelsea Snowden, Jeffrey Stewart, Warren Tanner, Allison Wroblewski.

            Bonifay—Nina Adams, Nikki Bowen, Katelyn Bush, Nichola Bush, Jonathan Carrell, Elijah Dixon, Nicholas Hobbs, Jessica Hodge, John Jackson, Ali Loflin, Kari McConkey, Mary Parish, Joshua Peronto, Victoria Short, Christopher Smith, Ashleigh Stowe.

Bristol—Christy Brock, Jacqueline Jackson, Megan Powell, Phyllis Reddick, Joseph Williams.

            Caryville—Amber Boatner.

            Chattahoochee—William Glawson, Kayla Todd.

            Chipley—Candice Baxley, Sarah Bethea, Jonathan Bruner, Justin Burnham, Lance Bush, Jesse Carter, Cierra Corbin, Ryan Cutts, Chelsea Dalton, Casey Gainey, Tanner Gilbert, Jennifer Guettler, Carly Hartzog, Colby Hartzog, Cora Hawkins, Lisa Jenkins, Brenda Killings, Marshal Malloy, Anne  Mary Nichols, Bhagyashri Patel, Jeffery Pitts, Hillary Saunders, Christopher Steverson, Kristin Watford.     

Clarksville—Monica Guilford, Max Herndon, Lyndsey Wainwright.

Cottondale—Dennis Allen, Maxie Boles, Teresa Crosby, Jessica Haid, Elizabeth Krauser, Cole Thompson.

             Graceville—Rebekah Carnley, Cierra Corbitt, Nicholas Dietrich, Scott Fowler, Yvonne Hassett, Matthew Strickland, Brianna Webb.

             Grand Ridge—Christopher Holloway, Hope Poole, Michelle Schouest, Ariel White, Jessica Harrell.

             Greenwood—Cody Ferguson.

             Hosford—Hannah Moore.

             Malone—Cody Hughes, Michael McArthur, Jr.

             Marianna—Julie Arroyo, Ferlon Baggett,  Jr., Adam Bigale, Megan Blount, Travis Bontrager, Jacoria Borders, Austin Brockner, Caitlyn Bruner, Jordan Burke, Kendall Burns, Hollie Daniels, Megan Daniels, Andrew Davis, Melanie Foster, Harrison Fuqua, Paul Gochenaur, Stephanie Hamm, James Harkins, III, Nicholas Harris, Deanna Harrison, Loren Hatcher, Courtney Hodges, Dallin Kelson, William Larkin, Tiffany Lawrence, Stephanie Lawson, Brandon Massengill, Virginia McDaniel, James McGrath, Victoria Mock, Holly Myers, Thuy Trang Nguyen, Aaron Parks, Dakota Partin, Jay Phelps, Ashley Raines, Richard Register, Taylor Reiff, Jesse Roberts, Jared Scott, Hannah Shouppe, Scotty Simmons, Sandy Sims, Latonya Smith, William Smith, II, Stacia Springer, Kassandra Starrine, Steven Stewart, II, Jessica Tillman, James Tyler, Anthony Vitale, Lindsay West, Joseph Whitfield, II, Jessica Whittington.

Sneads—Pamela Cain, Tania Harvey, Zachary McKinnie, Travis Moore, Tyler Pickens, Joseph Raley, Heather Robbirds, Nathan Walden, Courtney Wall, Daniel Williams.

             Vernon—Haley Adkison, Austin Pettis.

             Out of District—Lynnsey Prevatt of Ashford, Ala.; Tykiesha Oneill of Beebe, Ark.; Hannah Lovestrand,of Crawfordville; Amanda Daniels and Steven Ozbun of Dothan, Ala., Shaunta Yon of Midway; Ance Celmina of Saldus, UR; Emily Streukens of Tallahassee; Jeniece Johnson of Washington, D.C.; Shannon Griffin and Jessica Simmons of Westville.

 

####

 

 

May 17, 2011

CHIPOLA RAISING FUNDS FOR NATIONAL BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

 

            MARIANNA—The Chipola Indians begin their quest for a second national baseball championship on May 29, and the college’s athletic booster club is already at work raising $20,000 to contribute toward the team’s week-long trip to Grand Junction, Colorado.

         Appreciation Club president Robert Trammell says, “It is a great honor to have the Indians in the national tournament, and we are counting on the entire Chipola family to help our team. Support from the community is the primary reason Chipola is one of the very best programs in the nation.” 

            College president Dr. Gene Prough says, “I am so thankful to our friends and alumni who always step up when we need them. The Appreciation Club provides the additional support needed to keep Chipola athletics on the national stage.”

           Tax-deductible contributions to Chipola’s national tournament efforts may be made payable to the Chipola Foundation and delivered or mailed to Chipola Foundation, 3094 Indian Circle, Marianna, FL 32446.  For information, call Joc Calloway at 718-2451.

           Chipola will face Grayson College in the first round of the tournament on Sunday, May 29, at 8:30 p.m. (CST).  Games from the week-long tournament will be broadcast on WJAQ 100.9 FM and will available on the web at www.psblive.com. The official site of the national tournament is www.jucogj.org

           Chipola defeated the Northwest Florida State 6-5 to win the FSCAA State Baseball Tournament on May 11. The (39-20) Indians showed their resilience in the post-season with a 4-1 record in the state tournament including wins over Lake Sumter, Broward, Santa Fe and Polk, and a loss to arch-rival Northwest. 

           In 15 seasons at the helm, Chipola Coach Jeff Johnson has led the Indians to the state tournament 12 times with seven appearances in the title game.  Chipola won the state title in 2011, 2008 and 2007 and captured the school’s first-ever national tourney in 2007. The Indians finished second in the state tournament in 2009, 2005, 2002 and 2001, third in 1998.

####

 

Cutline:

Chipola Photo

APPRECIATION CLUB RAISING FUNDS FOR NATIONAL TOURNEY—The Chipola Indians begin their quest for a second national baseball championship on May 28, and the college’s athletic booster club is already at work raising $20,000 to contribute toward the team’s week-long trip to Grand Junction, Colorado. Here, boosters, coaches and college officials meet to kick off the fund drive. Tax-deductible contributions may be made payable to the Chipola Foundation and delivered or mailed to Chipola Foundation, 3094 Indian Circle, Marianna, FL 32446.  For information, call Joc Calloway at 718-2451.

####

 

May 19, 2011

FLORIDA WORKFORCE BOARD TO MEET IN MARIANNA

 

          MARIANNA--The Florida Workforce Board of Directors will meet in Marianna, May 25 and 26.

         The Finance and Administration Council of the Workforce Board will meet Wednesday, May 25, from 1 to 3 p.m. (CST) at the Jackson County Agriculture Conference Center on Penn Avenue. The group also will tour the Family Dollar Distribution Center from 3:30 p.m. to 5:30 p.m. (CST).

         On Thursday, May 26, the Florida Workforce Board of Directors will meet in the Chipola College Arts Center, from 8:30 a.m. to noon (CST).

         Workforce Florida’s Board of Directors is a diverse group of leaders in business, labor, government, education, economic development and community-based organizations charged with overseeing the entire state workforce system.

         The Board takes a collaborative approach to identifying and addressing the state’s most pressing workforce issues, such as workforce readiness, skills upgrades and re-employment. The board also is active in pursuing new opportunities to bolster Florida’s future economic strength by cultivating the talent needed by targeted sectors that advance innovation and diversify the state’s economy.

         For information about the meetings, visit www.workforceflorida.com

####

 

 

May 19, 2011

CHIPOLA’S ‘LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS’ AWARDED

 

         TALLAHASSEE—The Chipola College production of “Little Shop of Horrors” has earned top honors from the Florida College Activities Association Theatre Division.

         Charles Sirmon, Director of theatre, said, “I am thrilled to be recognized by my peers with a Superior ranking for this production.”

         FCCAA respondent Dave Hartley, said, “The plot moved very rapidly, especially for a fairly complicated show with lots of people, dancer and musicians. Technical changes and costuming happened without obvious glitches. The production looked very slick and professional.” Hartley added, “The director understands the humor of this piece, and in my experience that type of understanding is more rare than it should be. The director had the command of the style, period, playwright’s intention and purpose of the play—real strengths of the show.”  The adjudicator also said, “Kudos to the choreographer, Chris Manasco. The dance numbers were a real plus.”

        Chipola theatre students also were also highly recognized by FCCAA for their acting and technical work on show. Hartley states “Everyone on stage was competent and well-rehearsed. I thought the play showed evidence of hard work at every level, and it certainly appeared to me as if the director was getting the most from his cast, regardless of talent and experience differences.” 

        Individual recognition for outstanding Actors went to Trey McKay and Dianna Glaze. Austin Pettis and Brenton Jones were recognized for technical excellence. The students were awarded FCCAA Theatre pins for their superior work.

####

 

Cutline:

Chipola Photo

CHIPOLA’S ‘LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS’ EARNS TOP HONORS—The Chipola College production of “Little Shop of Horrors” has earned top honors from the Florida College Activities Association Theatre Division. Pictured from left, are: Chipola actors Trey McKay and Dianna Glaze, who were recognized for acting excellence, and Austin Pettis and Brenton Jones, who were recognized for technical excellence.

####

 

May 19, 2011

CHIPOLA OFFICIALS CUT RIBBON TO OPEN NEW BUILDING

 

            MARIANNA—The Chipola College District Board of Trustees hosted a Ribbon-Cutting and tour of the college’s new Workforce Development building on May 17. 

            The facility will provide space for the college’s Cosmetology and Automotive Technology programs, labs, meeting rooms and a new home for the college’s Barnes and Noble Bookstore. The 27,000 square foot facility also includes a computer staging area and shop for the college Information Systems Department. Space also is available to add new programs in response to workforce demands.

            Chipola president Dr. Gene Prough, said, “This is a great new learning facility for our students. I’m also excited about the potential this building offers to add new programs in the future.” 

            Bud Riviere, Chipola’s Dean of Workforce Development programs, led board members and other guests on a tour of the new facility. He said, “This new building will greatly enhance the educational opportunities for our students and provide the latest technology to insure that our curriculum is in line with current industry standards.”

             The $3.3 million project was designed by the architectural firm of Donofro and Associates. Southern Triad was the contractor.

             Board members also toured the college’s new Centralized Chilled Water Plant which will provide more efficient heating and cooling for several buildings on campus. The on-demand system is expected to greatly reduce energy consumption.

####

Cutline:

Chipola Photo

CHIPOLA BOARD CUTS RIBBON ON NEW BUILDING—The Chipola College District Board of Trustees hosted a Ribbon-Cutting and tour of the college’s new Workforce Development building on Tuesday,  May 17. 

####

 

May 19, 2011

SUMMER CHILDREN’S PROGRAMS SET AT CHIPOLA

 

         MARIANNA—Chipola College will offer programs for children of all ages this summer.

         A Parent/Infant swimming class (ages 3 and under) is scheduled for May 23-26 with classes available at 10 a.m. and 7 p.m.  Registration deadline is May 16. Cost is $30. 

         Swimming lessons will also be offered for ages four and up. Lessons are based on a combination of nationally-recognized methods. The following sessions are scheduled: Session 1: June 6-16 with registration deadline May 31; Session 2: June 20-June 30 with registration deadline June 13; Session 3: July 11-21 with registration deadline July 5; and Session 4: Aug. 8-18 with registration deadline August 1. Classes are available at 9 a.m., 10 a.m. or 7 p.m. Sessions are Monday through Thursday for two weeks of 45-minute lessons. Cost is $45 for each session. Pre-registration is required with a $5 late registration fee. For information, call pool manager Rance Massengill at 718-2473. 

         Chipola Baseball Coach Jeff Johnson will offer three camps.  A Pitching Camp for ages 7-18 will meet June 13-14.  Cost is $100.  A Hitting Camp for ages 7-18 will meet June 15-16.  Cost is $100.  A Skills Camp for ages 7-8 will meet June 20-21.  Cost is $100.  All baseball camps meet from 9 a.m. to noon. For information, contact Assistant Coach Matt Addison 718-2243. 

         Chipola Softball Coach Belinda Hendrix will offer two Softball camps. A Fielding, Hitting, and Hustling Camp for all ages will meet June 20-21, from 1-4 p.m.  Cost is $50. A Pitching Camp for all ages will meet June 22, from 1–4 p.m.  Cost is $50.  For information, contact Coach Hendrix at 718-2358.

####

 

 

May 19, 2011

VIVIAN FORD SCHOLARSHIP ESTABLISHED AT CHIPOLA

 

          MARIANNA—Friends of the late Vivian Ford have established the Vivian Ford Memorial Scholarship Fund at Chipola College. 

         Steve Anderson, Assessment Center Manager at Chipola, and his son Lee Anderson made the initial contribution. 

         When the scholarship is awarded, first consideration will be given to agriculturally-related majors or education majors.

        Tax-deductible donations to the Ford Memorial, may be made payable to the Chipola Foundation and may be mailed to the Chipola College Foundation, 3094 Indian Circle, Marianna, FL, 32446.

         For information, contact the Foundation at 718-2478.

####

  

May 19, 2011

CHIPOLA STUDENTS NAMED TO WHO’S WHO

 

            MARIANNA—The 2011 edition of Who’s Who Among Students in American Junior Colleges will include the names of 67 students from Chipola College who have been selected as national outstanding campus leaders.

            Chipola students named this year are:

            Altha— Katrina Messer, Emily Redmond, Rebekah Wiltse.

            Blountstown—Dianna Glaze, Daniel Leonard, Ashley Adams.

            Bonifay—Kimberley Brown, Nichola Bush, Charles Dinkins, Ali Loflin, Kari McConkey, Joshua Peronto, Christopher Smith, Alisha Tate, Piper Williams.

            Chattahoochee—William Glawson, Kayla Todd.

            Chipley—Mary Alderman, Joy Belser, Stephanie Calix, Jesse Carter, Aja Finklea, Alisha Killings, Alyssa Munns, Charity Newsom, Caitlyn Prichard, Hillary Saunders.

            Clarksville—Brittany Stephens.

            Cottondale—Jessica Haid, Elizabeth Krauser, Alicia Rhodes.

            Graceville—Jessica O'Keefe.

            Grand Ridge—Anita Halling.

            Marianna—Haley Adkison, Adam Bigale, Travis Bontrager, Jacoria Borders, Austin Brockner, Ance Celmina, Megan Daniels, Ashley Ellis, Harrison Fuqua, Megan Gardner, Zachary Gilmore, Lord-Samuel Grooms, Deanna Harrison, Courtney Hodges, Brenton Jones, Dallin Kelson, Alexandre Lagarde, Hannah Lovestrand, Victoria Mock, Ryan Neal, Tykiesha O'Neill, Austin Pettis, Maggie Rooks, Alexandra Sanchez, Alton Stone, James Tyler, Joseph Whitfield, II, Mackenzie Willis.

            Sneads—Travis Moore, Nathan Walden.

            Westville—Megan Dady.

            Out of District—Lynnsey Prevatt of Ashford, Ala.; David Forrester and Steven Ozbun of Dothan, Ala.

            Inclusion in the directory is based on academic achievement, service to the community, leadership in extracurricular activities and potential for continued success. They join an elite group of students from more than 1,400 institutions of higher learning in all 50 states, the District of Columbia and several foreign nations.

            Outstanding students have been honored in Who’s Who since it was first published in 1966.

####

 

May 19, 2011

CHIPOLA RAISING FUNDS FOR NATIONAL BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

 

            MARIANNA—The Chipola Indians begin their quest for a second national baseball championship on May 29, and the college’s athletic booster club is already at work raising $20,000 to contribute toward the team’s week-long trip to Grand Junction, Colorado.

         Appreciation Club president Robert Trammell says, “It is a great honor to have the Indians in the national tournament, and we are counting on the entire Chipola family to help our team. Support from the community is the primary reason Chipola is one of the very best programs in the nation.” 

            College president Dr. Gene Prough says, “I am so thankful to our friends and alumni who always step up when we need them. The Appreciation Club provides the additional support needed to keep Chipola athletics on the national stage.”

         Tax-deductible contributions to Chipola’s national tournament efforts should be made payable to the Chipola Foundation and delivered or mailed to Chipola Foundation, 3094 Indian Circle, Marianna, FL 32446.  For information, call Joc Calloway at 718-2451.

         Chipola will face Grayson College in the first round of the tournament on Sunday, May 29, at 8:30 p.m. (CST).  Games from the week-long tournament will be broadcast on WJAQ 100.9 FM and will available on the web at www.psblive.com. The official site of the national tournament is www.jucogj.org

         Chipola defeated the Northwest Florida State 6-5 to win the FSCAA State Baseball Tournament on May 11. The (39-20) Indians showed their resilience in the post-season with a 4-1 record in the state tournament including wins over Lake Sumter, Broward, Santa Fe and Polk, and a loss to arch-rival Northwest. 

         In 15 seasons at the helm, Chipola Coach Jeff Johnson has led the Indians to the state tournament 12 times with seven appearances in the title game.  Chipola won the state title in 2011, 2008 and 2007 and captured the school’s first-ever national tourney in 2007. The Indians finished second in the state tournament in 2009, 2005, 2002 and 2001, third in 1998.        

####

 

May 19, 2011

Cutline:

Chipola Photo

APPRECIATION CLUB RAISING FUNDS FOR NATIONAL TOURNEY—The Chipola Indians begin their quest for a second national baseball championship on May 29, and the college’s athletic booster club is already at work raising $20,000 to contribute toward the team’s week-long trip to Grand Junction, Colorado. Here, boosters, coaches and college officials meet to kick off the fund drive. Tax-deductible contributions should be made payable to the Chipola Foundation and delivered or mailed to Chipola Foundation, 3094 Indian Circle, Marianna, FL 32446.  For information, call Joc Calloway at 718-2451.

####

 

 

May 26, 2011

IVEY WINS KIRLKLAND TEACHING AWARD AT CHIPOLA

 

            MARIANNA—Chipola College history professor Robert Ivey was chosen by his peers to receive the Kirkland Award for Excellence in Teaching.

            Ivey has been teaching history classes at Chipola since 1993 but has been widely known as an educator for over 30 years. He holds a Bachelor's degree in History from the University of West Florida and a Master's degree from Troy State University.  

In addition to teaching history and social science courses, Ivey as an adviser to the Chipola’s Honors Program. As a member of the Ivey Brothers band, Robert performs at an annual dance to raise funds for the Honors program.  

            Ivey also supports the Social Sciences Department Film Series which he began several years ago as an innovative practice to foster critical thought and discussion.  He also is well-known for organizing several trips to Europe over the years to introduce area students to other world cultures.

            Ivey’s peers nominated him based on his caring attitude towards the students. The colleague who nominated him said, “Robert is always professional and respectful in his relationships with students and is viewed by many to be a role model. He is a great asset to the college. He is positive and cooperative and is widely respected for his leadership.”

            The Kirkland Award was established by brothers, J.R. Kirkland and David Kirkland, in honor of their parents, Carolyn and the late Willis Kirkland of Marianna. The award provides $1,000 to the annual recipient.

            Previous winners of the Kirkland Ward include current faculty Lee Shook, Dr. Robert Dunkle, JoAnn Everett, Nancy Burns, Dr. Lou Cleveland, Rose Cavin, Dr. David Hilton, John Gardner, Stan Young, Geraldine DeFelix and Dr. Cherry Ward; faculty emeriti Mary McClendon, Dr. Stephen Shimmel, Dr. Bill Brievogel, Kathryn Roberts, Brenda Alford, Donald Holley, Paul Huang, Don Adams, Peggy Register, Charlene Lord, and Lonnie Keene; and former instructor Jean Taylor.

####

Cutline:

Chipola Photo

IVEY WINS KIRLKLAND TEACHING AWARD AT CHIPOLA—Chipola College history professor Robert Ivey was chosen by his peers to receive the Kirkland Award for Excellence in Teaching. Here, Ivey (left) accepts the award from Chipola president Dr. Gene Prough. ####

 

 

 

May 26, 2011

APPRECIATION CLUB RAISES $20,000 FOR NATIONAL TOURNEY

 

         MARIANNA—Members of the Chipola Appreciation Club on Tuesday, May 24, recognized players and coaches on the state champion Chipola Baseball team and presented a ceremonial $20,000 check to college president Dr. Gene Prough to help with the team’s trip to the national baseball tournament.

         The Indians begin their quest for a second national baseball championship on May 29 in Grand Junction, Colorado. Appreciation Club members solicited donations from friends and supporters in the area and across the country.

         Appreciation Club president Robert Trammell said, “Once again, the Chipola family has pulled together to help the Indians. The great support we have in the community is what sets us apart from other colleges. Our people always respond when they are asked to help.” 

            College president Dr. Gene Prough says, “Now more than ever, we depend on our friends and alumni to help support our athletic programs. I want to thank each and every person and business for helping our baseball team.”

            Jeff Johnson, Chipola baseball coach, introduced each player and coach from the state championship team. He said, “We’ve been working hard for these past two weeks to get ready for the national tournament. Grand Junction is a great venue where our kids will get to play in front of 7,000 to 10,000 fans every game. We’re just going to try to focus on one game at a time do our best to represent Chipola and the state of Florida.”  Chipola won the state title in 2011, 2008 and 2007 and captured the school’s first-ever national tourney in 2007.

         Chipola will face Grayson College in the first round of the 2011 National Tournament on Sunday, May 29, at 8:30 p.m. (CST).  Games from the week-long tournament will be broadcast on WJAQ 100.9 FM and will available on the web at www.psblive.com. The official site of the national tournament is www.jucogj.org

         Chipola defeated Northwest Florida State 6-5 to win the FSCAA State Baseball Tournament on May 11. The (39-20) Indians showed their resilience in the post-season with a 4-1 record in the state tournament including wins over Lake Sumter, Broward, Santa Fe and Polk, and a loss to arch-rival Northwest. 

         Tax-deductible contributions to Chipola’s national tournament efforts may be made payable to the Chipola Foundation and delivered or mailed to Chipola Foundation, 3094 Indian Circle, Marianna, FL 32446.  For information, call Joc Calloway at 718-2451.

####

 

Cutline:

Chipola Photo

APPRECIATION CLUB RAISES $20,000 FOR NATIONAL TOURNEY—Members of the Chipola Appreciation Club on May 24 recognized players and coaches on the state champion Chipola Baseball team and presented a ceremonial $20,000 check to college president Dr. Gene Prough to help with the team’s trip to the national baseball tournament. Tax-deductible contributions to the national tournament efforts may be made payable to the Chipola Foundation and delivered or mailed to Chipola Foundation, 3094 Indian Circle, Marianna, FL 32446.  For information, call Joc Calloway at 718-2451.

####

 

 

May 26, 2011

Cutline:

Chipola Photo

FLOWERS IS TOP EMPLOYEE—Katy Flowers is Chipola College’s Career Employee for June.  She serves as Staff Assistant in Enrollment Services and has worked at the college since 2010. Here, Flowers is congratulated by Chipola president Dr. Gene Prough.

####

 

 

 

May 26, 2011

CHIPOLA PLAYERS NAMED ALL-TOURNAMENT AND ALL-STATE

 

         MARIANNA—Seven players on Chipola College’s State Championship baseball team were named to the FCSAA/NJCAA Gulf District All-Tournament Team, including: Derrick Pitts, James Boddicker, Tyrone Dawson, Michael Revell, Geno Escalante, Austin Southall and Johnny Cristi.

         Chipola catcher Geno Escalante received the Zelinski Award as the Tournament's Outstanding Player. Indians’ pitcher Robby Coles won the Robert Purkey, Jr., Memorial Award as the Tournament's Outstanding Pitcher. Chipola coach Jeff Johnson was named Coach of the Year.

         Three Chipola players were named to the FCSAA All-State team.  Infielder James Boddicker and catcher Geno Escalante earned First-Team All-State honors while outfielder Michael Revell was named to the All-State Second-Team.

         Chipola defeated Northwest Florida State 6-5 to win the FSCAA State Baseball Tournament on May 11. The Indians will face Grayson College in the first round of the 2011 National Tournament on Sunday, May 29, at 8:30 p.m. (CST). 

####

 

May 26, 2011

Cutline:

Chipola Photo

BADCOCK HELPS CHIPOLA—Six area Badcock and More stores recently donated $600 to help the Chipola College Baseball team travel to the NJCAA National Tournament in Grand Junction, Colorado. Pictured from left, are: Appreciation Club president Robert Trammell, Chipola president Dr. Gene Prough, Terry Allen of Graceville Badcock and Tim Schrenker of Marianna Badcock. Not pictured are J.D. Kilgore of Chipley Badcock, Richard Wise of Blountstown Badcock, Kevin Pemberton of Bonifay Badcock and Rick Wise of Port St. Joe Badcock.

####

 

 

May 26, 2011

SUMMER CHILDREN’S PROGRAMS SET AT CHIPOLA

         MARIANNA—Chipola College will offer programs for children of all ages this summer.

         Swimming lessons will also be offered for ages four and up. Lessons are based on a combination of nationally-recognized methods. The following sessions are scheduled: Session 1: June 6-16 with registration deadline May 31; Session 2: June 20-June 30 with registration deadline June 13; Session 3: July 11-21 with registration deadline July 5; and Session 4: Aug. 8-18 with registration deadline August 1. Classes are available at 9 a.m., 10 a.m. or 7 p.m. Sessions are Monday through Thursday for two weeks of 45-minute lessons. Cost is $45 for each session. Pre-registration is required with a $5 late registration fee. For information, visit the Pool web page at www.chipola.edu 

         Chipola Baseball Coach Jeff Johnson will offer three camps.  A Pitching Camp for ages 7-18 will meet June 13-14.  Cost is $100.  A Hitting Camp for ages 7-18 will meet June 15-16.  Cost is $100.  A Skills Camp for ages 7-8 will meet June 20-21.  Cost is $100.  All baseball camps meet from 9 a.m. to noon. For information, contact Assistant Coach Matt Addison 718-2243. 

          Chipola Softball Coach Belinda Hendrix will offer two Softball camps. A Fielding, Hitting, and Hustling Camp for all ages will meet June 20-21, from 1-4 p.m.  Cost is $50. A Pitching Camp for all ages will meet June 22, from 1–4 p.m.  Cost is $50.  For information, contact Coach Hendrix at 718-2358.

####