Mathematics Olympiad Winners - 2009

Team Awards:

First place

Blountstown High School

-Harlea Perdue, Caitlyn Steward, Ashley Adams-

 

 Second place

Vernon High School

-Aidos Utebayev, Thomas Capps, Caitlin Smith-

 

Ciphering Team Awards:

Algebra I

First place

Blountstown High School

-Caitlyn Stewart, Saad Farooqi, P.J. Buggs-

Second place

Chipley

-Zack Butler, Julia Veit, Tyler Pettis-

 

Algebra II

First place

Marianna High School

-Paul Gochenaur, Zach Gilmore, Alex Bigale- 

Second place

Vernon High School

-Caitlin Smith, Victoria Tanaka, Alex Anderson-

Geometry 

First place

Vernon High School

-Aidos Utebayev, Autumn Basinger, Chris Beard- 

Second place

Blountstown High School

-Harlea Perdue, Travis Pittman, Stewart Herndon-

 

Individual Awards:

Algebra I

 

1st

Chipley High School

Zack Butler

2nd

Blountstown High School

Caitlyn Stewart

3rd

Blountstown High School
Holmes County High School

Saad Farooqi
Alex Meintel

4th

Holmes County High School

Zach Cooley

5th

Holmes County High School

Madison Simmons

6th

Altha High School
Bethlehem High School

Tyler McClellan
Summer Potter

7th

Chipley High School
Graceville High School

Tyler Pettis
Jen He So

8th

Marianna High School
Chipley High School

Will Glover
Julia Veit

9th

Marianna High School

Jamie McCoy

10th

Vernon High School
Sneads High School

Thomas Capps
Alan Toole

Algebra II

1st

Liberty County High School

Jing Jing Dai

2nd

Marianna High School

Zach Gilmore

3rd

Blountstown High School

Aubrey Tharpe

4th

Blountstown High School

Ashley Adams

5th

Marianna High School

Alex Bigale

6th

Vernon High School

Victoria Tanaka

7th

Vernon High School

Alex Anderson

8th

Marianna High School
Altha High School

Paul Gochenaur
Lucas Basford

9th

Sneads High School

Justin Edge

10th

Bethlehem High School
Blountstown High School
Graceville
High School

Whitley Albury
Tarak Amin
Garrett Steverson

Geometry

1st

Vernon High School

Aidos Utebayev

2nd

Blountstown High School

Travis Pittman

3rd

Blountstown High School
Blountstown High School

Stewart Herndon
Harlea Perdue

4th

Holmes County High School

Jon Pendoley

5th

Poplar Springs High School
Marianna High School

Sarah Bowen
Clayton Rooks

6th

Marianna High School
Chipley High School

Ashley Laramore
Michael Pritchard

7th

Marianna High School
Altha High School

Kristi Folds
Kala Sewell

8th

Sneads High School

Chris Justiss

9th

Chipley High School
Bethlehem High School

Luke Hinson
Brittany Riley

10th

Liberty County High School
Bethlehem High School

Shawn Arrant
Brittany May

Trigonometry

Place

 School

Name

1st

Marianna High School

Travis Bontrager

2nd

Chipley High School

Jessica O’Keefe

3rd

Vernon High School

Sakib Rahman

4th

Holmes County High School
Marianna High School

Haley Granger
Maria Anna Osiecka

5th

Bethlehem High School

Ethan Thomas

6th

Holmes County High School

Christy Bess

7th

Holmes County High School

Cody Brentner

8th

Vernon High School

Belton Snider

9th

Chipley High School

Hillary Saunder &
Adriane Guettler

10th

Bethlehem High School

Heidi Kriser

Calculus

1st

Bethlehem High School

Megan Dady

2nd

Marianna High School

Sai Chin

3rd

Marianna High School

Chris Sawyer

4th

Chipley High School

John Tomkiewicz

5th

Chipley High School

Miranda Shaw

6th

Chipley High School

Marybeth Alderman

7th

Marianna High School

Alex Nowell

8th

Bethlehem High School

Mindy Dampier

9th

Holmes County High School

Ashlee Eaton

10th 

Chipley High School
Holmes County

Charity Newsom
Gary Moore