Mathematics Olympiad Winners - 2008

Team Awards:

First place

Blountstown High School

-Ashley Adams, Eric Jones, Harlea Perdue-

 Second place

Chipley High School

-Luke Hinson, Meghan Wilder, Jessica O'Keefe-

Holmes County High School

-Koleton Forehand, Macy Miles, Hope Syfrett-

Marianna High School

-Paul Kelson, Katelyn Miller, Maria Osiecka-

 

Ciphering Team Awards:

Algebra I

First place

Blountstown High School

-David Leonard, Eric Jones, Steward Herndon-

Second place

Holmes County High School

-Koleton Forehand, Kolton Sellers, Jon Pendoley-

 

Algebra II

First place

Blountstown High School

-Harlea Perdue, Travis Pittman, Max Herndon-

Second place

Holmes County High School

-Audrey Kandzer, Hope Syfrett, Christy Bess-

Geometry 

First place

Marianna High School

-Jaren Bannerman, Ketelyn Miller, Paul Gochenaur- 

Second place

Holmes County High School

-Macy Miles, Mika Moore, Hannah Pippin-

 

Individual Awards:

Algebra I

1st place Blountstown High School David Leonard
2nd place

Blountstown High School

Eric Jones
3rd place

Blountstown High School

Steward Hernandon

4th place Holmes County High School Koleton Forehand
5th place Holmes County High School Jon Pendoley
6th place Chipley High School Luke Hinson
7th place Chipley High School

Chipley High School

Mattea Harbour

Michael Pritchard

8th place Marianna High School

Altha Public School

Paul Kelson

Tyler McCoy

9th place Graceville High School Carly Wilson
10th place Marianna High School

Bethlehem High School

Krista Folds

Lucas French

Algebra II

1st place Blountstown High School Travis Pittman
2nd place Chipley High School Jessica O'Keefe
3rd place Blountstown High School Harlea Perdue
4th place Graceville High School Cole Nunley
5th place Bethlehem High School Ethan Thomas
6th place Holmes County High School Hope Syfrett
7th place

Blountstown High School

Sneads High School

Max Herndon

Michael Roberts

8th place

Marianna High School

Chipley High School

Maria Oseika

Adriane Guettler

9th place Holmes County High School

Holmes County High School

Chipley High School

Audrey Kandzer

Christy Bess

Alyssa Munns

10th place Popular Springs High School Robert Hawkins

Geometry

1st place Marianna High School Katelyn Miller
 2nd place Marianna High School Paul Gochenaur
3rd place Marianna High School

Blountstown High School

Jaren Bannerman

Ashley Adams

4th place Blountstown High School Aubrey Tharpe
5th place Altha Public School

Vernon High School

Lucas Basford

Victoria Tanaka

6th place Bethlehem High School Sabrina Robinson
7th place Graceville High School

Vernon High School

Garrett Steverson

Jessica Hendrix

8th place Chipley High School Caitlin Smith
9th place

Holmes County High School

Macy Miles
10th place Bethlehem High School Whitley Albury

Trigonometry

1st place

Marianna High School

Alex Nowell
2nd place

Marianna High School

Danielle Rabon
3rd place

Marianna High School

Holmes County High School

Justin Carr

Ashlee Eaton

4th place Holmes County High School Rebecca Foxworth
5th place Holmes County High School David Birge
6th place

Chipley High School

Miranda Shaw
7th place Holmes County High School Gary Moore
8th place Bethlehem High School Megan McDonald
9th place Graceville  High School Jennifer Keller
10th place Marianna High School Stephanie Lawson

Calculus

1st place

Sneads High School

David Williams
2nd place

Marianna High School

Dallin Kelson
3rd place

Marianna High School

Adam Brisolara
4th place

Chipley High School

Ashley Jones
5th place Marianna High School Stephanie Lawson
6th place Chipley High School Allison Ellis
7th place

Chipley High School

Chris Peyton
8th place Sneads High School Allen Chen
9th place Chipley High School Vanessa Kern
10th place Sneads High School Mary Perkins