Click here to go to Chipola's Home Page
 

2007 SPRING SOFTBALL SCHEDULE

2007 NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
#1 in the State      &      # 1 in the Nation
* STATE CHAMPIONS * 
* Region VIII B CHAMPIONS *
* PANHANDLE CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS *

Overall Record 57-6-1

To listen to the game statistics call the Chipola hotline prior to the next game (850)718-2252.


  DATE OPPONENT PLACE TIME

SCORE

January

Saturday

27

Lake City Community College

Marianna, Fl

1/3

W 11-3
W 7-1

February

Thursday

1

Snow Community College

Yuma, Arizona

6

 W 10-0

 

 

College of Southern Idaho

Yuma, Arizona

8

 W 8-0

Friday

2

Central Arizona Community College

Yuma, Arizona

11

 W 5-3

 

 

Arizona Western Community College

Yuma, Arizona

4

 L 0-5

Saturday

3

Mesa Community College

Yuma, Arizona

8

 W 5-2

 

 

Eastern Arizona Community College

Yuma, Arizona

10

 T 6-6

Wednesday

7

University of West Florida

Pensacola, FL

3/5

 Canceled

Thursday

8

Andrew College

Marianna, FL

4/6

W 19-0 W 12-0
Saturday 10 Jeff Davis Community College  Dothan, AL 11 W  9-1
Wallace Hanceville Community College Dothan, AL 1 L 0-7
Alabama Southern Community College Dothan, AL 3 W  10-0
Sunday 11 Southern Union Community College Dothan, AL 11

W  10-0

Jeff State Community College Dothan, AL 3 W 9-1
Wednesday 14 University of Mobile Mobile, AL 4 / 6 L 3-4

Saturday

17

Lurleen B. Wallace Community College

Andalusia, AL

1/3

 W 5-1, W 13-1

Tuesday

20

Darton Community College

Albany, GA

TBA

 W 7-0, W 7-4

Saturday

24

Florida Community College – Jacksonville

Marianna, FL

1/3

 W 6-5, W 7-1

March

Sunday 4 Darton College Marianna, FL 12 / 2 W 7-0, W 8-3 
Friday 9 Central Alabama Community College Niceville, FL 11

W 7-0

  9 Olney Central College Niceville, FL 1 W 14-.0

9

Northeast Mississippi Community College

Niceville, FL

5

W 7-0

Saturday

10

Northeast Mississippi Community College

Niceville, FL

9

W 20-0

10

Central Alabama Community College

Niceville, FL

11

W 4-0

10

Chattanooga State Technical CC

Niceville, FL

2 W 14-2

Saturday

17

Gulf Coast Community College

Panama City, FL

1/3

 W 4-1, L 3-6 

Tuesday

20

North Florida Community College

Marianna, FL

4/6

 W 9-1, W 9-1

Friday

23

Lake City Community College

Lake City, FL

12/2

 W 5-4, W 7-3

Saturday

24

Okaloosa Walton Community College

Marianna, FL

1/3

 W 7-0, W 10-5

Wednesday

28

Tallahassee Community College

Marianna, FL

4/6

 W 8-2, W 4-0

Friday

30

Pensacola Junior College

Marianna, FL

1/3

 L 1-5,  W 12-0

 April

Thursday

5

Gulf Coast Community College

Marianna, FL

4/6

 W 8-0, W 8-0

Wednesday

11

North Florida Community College

Madison, FL

1/3

 W 7-1, W 9-0

Saturday

14

Okaloosa Walton Community College

Niceville, FL

1/3

 W 8-0, W 9-2

Tuesday

17

Tallahassee Community College

Tallahassee, FL

3/5

 W 10-4, L 3-5

Thursday

19

Pensacola Junior College

Pensacola, FL

4/6

 W 4-2, W 7-3

Wednesday

25

Darton Community College

Marianna, FL

TBA

 W 3-2, W 17-3

 May
 

FCCAA State Tournament

Friday 4 Pasco Hernando Auburndale, FL 11  W 12-1
4 Tallahassee Community College Auburndale, FL 4  W 10-0
Saturday 5 Gulf Coast Community College Auburndale, FL 1  W 5-4
Sunday 6 Gulf Coast Community College
Region VIII B Championship Game
Auburndale, FL 9  W 6-1
6 Miami Dade Community College
State Championship Game
Auburndale, FL 11  W 1-0
           
NJCAA National Tournament
Thursday 17 Crowder College (MO) Plant City, FL   W 3-0
17 McLennan College Plant City, FL   W 2-1
Friday 18 Miami Dade Plant City, FL   W 3-0
  18 Eastern Arizona Plant City, FL   W 5-2
Saturday 19 Northern Idaho Plant City, FL   L 5-4 (8)
  19 Northern Idaho
National Championship Game
Plant City, FL   W 6-3 (8)

 

Athletics Page | Webcast | Departments | Website Directory

3094 Indian Circle | Marianna, FL 32446 | Phone: (850) 526-2761 | Email Us